Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how PLS Learning Solutions Australasia Pty Ltd (ACN: 161 740 870) (PLS or ‘we’ or ‘us’) uses and protects any information that you give to PLS when you use this website.

 

PLS is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that information will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

​PLS may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

By continuing to use our website and providing information to us after any change, you agree with and consent to be bound by our new Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is effective from 31 January 2018.

 

PLS conducts business in Australia and is subject to the laws of Australia.

 

As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event, Personal Information may be part of the transferred assets. You acknowledge and agree that any successor to or acquirer of PLS (or its assets) will continue to have the right to use your Personal Information and other information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

Personal Information

‘Personal information’ has the meaning given to it in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you.

This may include, but is not limited to, your name and contact details including phone numbers and email addresses. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered Personal Information.

By providing us with your Personal Information, you consent to our collection and use of that information in the manner we describe in this Privacy Policy.

 

What information do we collect?

​We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title

  • contact information including email address

  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

What we do with the information we gather?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service.

In particular, we may use your Personal Information for:

  • ​our internal record keeping;

  • improving our products and services; and

  • customising our website according to your interests.

We may also use your Personal Information to periodically send you promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided or for contacting you by email, phone, fax or mail for market research purposes.

We consider your acceptance of this Privacy Policy as your acceptance of our offer to send you these emails. You may opt out of such communications at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link found within our email updates or by informing us that you no longer wish to receive promotional emails or be contact for market research purposes.

We may disclose Personal Information to third parties:

  • in accordance with this Privacy Policy;

  • where it is reasonably necessary in order to enable us to make our services available to you and support your use of our website;

  • when we are required to do so by law; or

  • when you give us permission to do so (in circumstances where this Privacy Policy does not apply).

 

 

Do we collect information from children?

PLS does not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 15.

If you are under the age of 15, please do not provide Personal Information to us without the consent of your parents.

We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Information to us without their permission.

If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 15 has provided Personal Information to us without parental consent, please contact us, and we will endeavour to delete that information from our database.

 

Do we share your information?

PLS is not in the business of selling or renting your information. We only disclose your information - and then only the minimum information necessary - when:

  • we have your explicit consent to share the information;

  • we need to share your information with third-party service providers who process data on our behalf in order to operate our website and/or complete your payment transactions.

  • we believe it is necessary to investigate potential violations of our Terms and Conditions or our Terms of Service, to enforce those Terms and Conditions and/or Terms of Service, or where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud or potential threats against persons, property or the systems on which we operate our website.

  • we determine that the access, preservation or disclosure of information is required or permitted by law to protect the rights, property or personal safety of PLS and users of our website, or is required to comply with applicable laws, including compliance with warrants, court orders or other legal process.

  • we do so in connection with the sale or reorganization of all or part of our business, as permitted by applicable law.

We do not share your account information or user activity history with third parties for the purpose of enabling them to deliver their advertisements to you.

 

 

How is your information stored and secured?

Personal Information, that we collect, may be transferred to and stored in any country in the world (on a temporary or permanent basis).

If your Personal Information is transferred overseas, PLS will take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient of your Personal Information will comply with local laws about information privacy. However, that overseas recipient may not be bound by Australian law (from where we conduct business) or by the law of your country. Thus, you may not have redress against us if any overseas recipient breaches the information privacy laws of Australia or your country.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your Personal Information, please let us know immediately.

 

If PLS learns of a breach of our security system that is likely to result in harm to you, we will notify you and provide information on protective steps, if available, through the email address that you have provided to us or by posting a notice on our web site. However, if PLS takes action that will ensure that you are not likely to be harmed by the breach, we are not required to notify you of the breach.

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.

We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes. Once we have completed the statistical analysis, the data is removed from our system.

Cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie does not, in any way, give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest.

If you have use these links to leave our website, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. We cannot be responsible for the protection of your privacy or for the security of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites.

Any website that you visit using a link from our website is not governed by this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you exercise caution and review the privacy policies applicable to other websites.

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes; and

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at team@positivelivingskills.com.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable.

If you would like a copy of the information held about you, please send a request to Ground floor, 100 Walker Street, North Sydney, 2060.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.